Liste des conférences plénières des congrès internationaux des mathématiciens

Cette liste des conférences plénières des congrès internationaux des mathématiciens dresse la liste des conférences plénières données aux congrès internationaux des mathématiciens.

2018 Rio de Janeiro[1]

2014 Séoul

2010 Hyderabad

  • David Aldous: Exchangeability and Continuum Limits of Discrete Random Structures
  • Artur Ávila: Dynamics of Renormalization Operators
  • Ramachandran Balasubramanian (de): Highly Composite
  • Ngô Bảo Châu: Endoscopy Theory of Automorphic Forms (lauréat de la médaille Fields cette année)
  • Jean-Michel Coron: On the Controllability of Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations
  • Irit Dinur: Probabilistically Checkable Proofs and Codes (PCP-Theorem)
  • Hillel Furstenberg: Ergodic Structures and Non-Conventional Ergodic Theorems
  • Thomas J. R. Hughes (de): Isogeometric Analysis
  • Peter Jones (de): Eigenfunctions and Coordinate Systems on Manifolds
  • Carlos Kenig: The Global Behavior of Solutions to Critical Non-linear Dispersive Equations
  • Stanley Osher: New Algorithms in Image Science
  • Raman Parimala: Arithmetic of Linear Algebraic Groups over Two-dimensional Fields
  • Alexei N. Parshin : Representations of Higher Adelic Groups and Arithmetics
  • Peng Shige: Backward Stochastic Differential Equations, Nonlinear Expectations and Their Applications
  • Kim Plofker: “Indian” Rules, “Yavana” Rules: Foreign Identity and the Transmission of Mathematics
  • Nicolai Reshetikhin (de): On Mathematical Problems in Quantum Field Theory
  • Richard Schoen: Riemannian Manifolds of Positive Curvature
  • Claire Voisin: On the Cohomology of Algebraic Varieties
  • W. Hugh Woodin: Strong Axioms of Infinity and the Search for V

2006 Madrid

  • Percy Deift (de): Universality for Mathematical and Physical Systems.
  • Jean-Pierre Demailly: Kähler Manifolds and Transcendental Techniques in Algebraic Geometry.
  • Ronald DeVore (de): Optimal Computation.
  • Yakov Eliashberg: Symplectic Field Theory and Its Applications.
  • Étienne Ghys: Knots and Dynamics.
  • Richard S. Hamilton: The Poincaré Conjecture.
  • Henryk Iwaniec: Prime Numbers and L-functions.
  • Iain Johnstone (de): High Dimensional Statistical Inference and Random Matrices.
  • Kazuya Kato: Iwasawa Theory and Generalizations.
  • Robert V. Kohn: Energy-Driven Pattern Formation.
  • Ib Madsen (de): Moduli Spaces from a Topological Viewpoint.
  • Arkadi Nemirovski: Advances in Convex Optimization: Conic Programming.
  • Sorin Popa: Deformation and Rigidity for Group Actions and von Neumann Algebras.
  • Alfio Quarteroni (de): Cardiovascular Mathematics.
  • Oded Schramm: Conformally Invariant Scaling Limits: An Overview and a Collection of Problems.
  • Richard P. Stanley: Increasing and Decreasing Subsequences and Their Variants.
  • Terence Tao: The Dichotomy between Structure and Randomness, Arithmetic Progressions, and the Primes (lauréat de la médaille Fields cette année)
  • Juan Luis Vázquez (de): Perspectives in Nonlinear Diffusion: Between Analysis, Physics, and Geometry.
  • Michèle Vergne: Applications of Equivariant Cohomology.
  • Avi Wigderson: P, NP, and Mathematics: A Computational Complexity Perspective.

2002 Pékin

1998 Berlin

  • Jean-Michel Bismut: Local Index Theory and Higher Analytic Torsion.
  • Christopher Deninger: Some Analogies Between Number Theory and Dynamical Systems on Foliated Spaces.
  • Persi Diaconis: From Shuffling Cards to Walking Around the Building: An Introduction to Modern Markov Chain Theory.
  • Giovanni Gallavotti (de): Chaotic Hypothesis and Universal Large Deviations Properties.
  • Wolfgang Hackbusch (de): From Classical Numerical Mathematics to Scientific Computing.
  • Helmut Hofer: Dynamics, Topology, and Holomorphic Curves.
  • Ehud Hrushovski: Geometric Model Theory.
  • Ian Macdonald: Constant Term Identities, Orthogonal Polynomials, and Affine Hecke Algebras.
  • Stéphane Mallat: Applied Mathematics Meets Signal Processing.
  • Dusa McDuff: Fibrations in Symplectic Topology.
  • Tetsuji Miwa (de): Solvable Lattice Models and Representation Theory of Quantum Affine Algebras.
  • Jürgen Moser: Dynamical Systems Past and Present.
  • George Papanicolaou: Mathematical Problems in Geophysical Wave Propagation.
  • Gilles Pisier: Operator Spaces and Similarity Problems.
  • Peter Sarnak: L-Functions.
  • Peter Shor: Quantum Computing.
  • Karl Sigmund (de): The Population Dynamics of Conflict and Cooperation.
  • Michel Talagrand: Huge Random Structures and Mean Field Models for Spin Glasses.
  • Cumrun Vafa: Geometric Physics.
  • Marcelo Viana (de): Dynamics: A Probabilistic and Geometric Perspective.
  • Vladimir Voïevodski: A1-Homotopy Theory (Lauréat de la Médaille Fields 2002)

1994 Zurich

1990 Kyoto

  • Spencer Bloch (de): Algebraic K-Theory, Motives, and Algebraic Cycles.
  • Stephen Cook: Computational Complexity of Higher Type Functions.
  • Boris Feigin (de): Conformal Field Theory and Cohomologies of the Lie Algebra of Holomorphic Vector Fields on a Complex Curve.
  • Andreas Floer: Elliptic Methods in Variational Problems.
  • Yasutaka Ihara (de): Braids, Galois Groups, and Some Arithmetic Functions.
  • Vaughan Jones: Von Neumann Algebras in Mathematics and Physics (Lauréat de la Médaille Fields cette année)
  • László Lovász: Geometric Algorithms and Algorithmic Geometry.
  • George Lusztig: Intersection Cohomology Methods in Representation Theory.
  • Andrew Majda: The Interaction on Non-Linear Analysis and Modern Applied Mathematics.
  • Gregori Margulis: Dynamical and Ergodic Properties of Subgroup Actions on Homogeneous Spaces with Applications to Number Theory (Lauréat de la Médaille Fields 1978)
  • Richard Melrose: Pseudodifferential Operators, Corners and Singular Limits.
  • Shigefumi Mori: Birational Classification of Algebraic Threefolds (Lauréat de la Médaille Fields cette année)
  • Iakov Sinaï: Hyperbolic Billiards.
  • Karen Uhlenbeck: Applications of Non-Linear Analysis in Topology.
  • Alexander Nikolaevich Varchenko (de): Multidimensional Hypergeometric Functions in Conformal Field Theory, Algebraic K-Theory, Algebraic Geometry.

1986 Berkeley

1983 Varsovie

  • Vladimir Arnold: Singularities of Ray Systems.
  • Paul Erdős: Extremal Problems in Number Theory, Combinatorics, and Geometry.
  • Wendell Fleming (de): Optimal Control of Markov Processes.
  • Christopher Hooley: Some Recent Advances in Analytical Number Theory.
  • Wu-Chung Hsiang (de): Geometric Applications of Algebraic K-Theory.
  • Peter Lax: Problems Solved and Unsolved Concerning Linear and Non-Linear Partial Differential Equations.
  • Victor Pavlovich Maslov (de): Non-Standard Characteristics in Asymptotical Problems.
  • Barry Mazur: Modular Curves and Arithmetic.
  • Robert MacPherson: Global Questions in the Topology of Singular Spaces.
  • Aleksander Pełczyński: Structural Theory of Branch Spaces and Its Interplay with Analysis and Probability.
  • Gilles Pisier: Finite rank projections on Banach spaces and a conjecture of Grothendieck
  • David Ruelle: Turbulent Dynamical Systems.
  • Mikio Satō: Monodromy Theory and Holonomic Quantum Fields – a New Link between Mathematics and Theoretical Physics.
  • Yum-Tong Siu: Some Recent Developments in Complex Differential Geometry.

1978 Helsinki

1974 Vancouver

1970 Nice

1966 Moscou

1962 Stockholm

1958 Édimbourg

1954 Amsterdam

  • Pavel Aleksandrov: Aus der mengentheoretischen Topologie der letzten zwanzig Jahren (en russe)
  • Karol Borsuk: Sur l’élimination de phénomènes paradoxaux en topologie générale.
  • Richard Brauer: On the Structure of Groups of Finite Order.
  • David van Dantzig: Mathematical Problems Raised by the Flood Disaster 1953.
  • Jean Dieudonné: Le calcul différentiel dans les corps de caractéristique p > 0.
  • Israel Gelfand: Some Aspects of Functional Analysis and Algebra.
  • Sydney Goldstein: On Some Methods of Approximation in Fluid Mechanics.
  • Harish-Chandra: Representations of Semisimple Lie Groups.
  • Børge Jessen (de): Some Aspects of the Theory of Almost Periodic Functions.
  • Andreï Kolmogorov: Théorie générale des systèmes dynamiques et mécanique classique (en russe avec résumé en français)
  • André Lichnerowicz: Les groupes d’holonomie et leurs applications.
  • John von Neumann: On Unsolved Problems in Mathematics.
  • Jerzy Neyman: Current Problems of Mathematical Statistics.
  • Sergueï Nikolski: Einige Fragen der Approximation von Funktionen durch Polynome (en russe)
  • Beniamino Segre (de): Geometry upon an Algebraic Variety.
  • Eduard Stiefel: Recent Developments in Relaxation Techniques.
  • Alfred Tarski: Mathematics and Metamathematics.
  • Edward Charles Titchmarsh: Eigenfunction Problems Arising from Differential Equations.
  • André Weil: Abstract versus Classical Algebraic Geometry.
  • Kōsaku Yosida: Semigroup Theory and the Integration Problem of Diffusion Equations.

1950 Cambridge

1936 Oslo

1932 Zurich

  • James Waddell Alexander II : Some Problems in Topology.
  • Sergeï Natanovitch Bernstein : Sur les liaisons entre quantités aléatoires.
  • Ludwig Bieberbach: Operationsbereiche von Funktionen.
  • Harald Bohr: Fastperiodische Funktionen einer komplexen Veränderlichen.
  • Constantin Carathéodory: Über die analytischen Abbildungen durch Funktionen mehrerer Veränderlicher.
  • Torsten Carleman (de): Sur la théorie des équations intégrales linéaires et ses applications.
  • Élie Cartan: Sur les espaces riemanniens symétriques.
  • Rudolf Fueter: Idealtheorie und Funktionentheorie.
  • Gaston Julia: Essai sur le développement de la théorie des fonctions de variables complexes.
  • Karl Menger: Neuere Methoden und Probleme der Geometrie.
  • Marston Morse: The Calculus of Variations in the Large.
  • Rolf Nevanlinna: Über die Riemannsche Fläche einer analytischen Funktion.
  • Emmy Noether: Hyperkomplexe Systeme in ihren Beziehungen zur kommutativen Algebra und zur Zahlentheorie.
  • Wolfgang Pauli: Mathematische Methoden der Quantenmechanik.
  • Frigyes Riesz: Sur l’existence de la dérivée des fonctions d’une variable réelle et des fonctions d’intervalle.
  • Francesco Severi: La théorie générale des fonctions analytiques de plusieurs variables et la géométrie algébrique.
  • Wacław Sierpiński: Sur les ensembles de points qu’on sait définir effectivement.
  • Julius Stenzel (de): Anschauung und Denken in der klassischen Theorie der griechischen Mathematik.
  • Nikolaï Tchebotariov : Die Aufgaben der modernen Galoisschen Theorie
  • Georges Valiron: Le théorème de Borel-Julia dans la théorie des fonctions méromorphes.
  • Rolin Wavre (de): L’aspect analytique du problème des figures planétaires.

1928 Bologne

1924 Toronto

1920 Strasbourg

1912 Cambridge

  • Maxime Bôcher: Boundary Problems in One Dimension.
  • Émile Borel: Définition et domaine d’existence des fonctions monogènes uniformes.
  • Ernest William Brown: Periodicities in the Solar System.
  • Federigo Enriques: Il significato della critica dei principii nello sviluppo delle matematiche.
  • Boris Galitzine: The Principles of Instrumental Seismology.
  • Edmund Landau: Gelöste und ungelöste Probleme aus der Theorie der Primzahlverteilung und der Riemannschen Zetafunktion.
  • Joseph Larmor: On the Dynamics of Radiation.
  • Henry Seely White (de): The Place of Mathematics in Engineering Practice.

1908 Rome

1904 Heidelberg

1900 Paris

1897 Zurich

  • Henri Poincaré: Sur les rapports de l’analyse pure et de la physique mathématique
  • Adolf Hurwitz: Über die Entwicklung der allgemeinen Theorie der analytischen Funktionen in neuerer Zeit
  • Giuseppe Peano: Logica matematica
  • Felix Klein: Zur Frage des höheren mathematischen Unterrichts

Article lié

Notes et références

(de) Cet article est partiellement ou en totalité issu de l’article de Wikipédia en allemand intitulé « Liste der Plenarvorträge auf den Internationalen Mathematikerkongressen » (voir la liste des auteurs).

Liens externes

  • Portail des mathématiques
Cet article est issu de Wikipedia. Le texte est sous licence Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Des conditions supplémentaires peuvent s'appliquer aux fichiers multimédias.